2011 Recipients of the Top Apprentice Scholarship

Congratulations to the 20 recipients of the 2011 Top Apprentice Scholarship!

Sort list by: Last Name- City/Town- Trade- Scholarship- Donor

Recipient

Trade & Employer

Scholarship & Donor

Steven  Baich
Red Deer, AB

  • Plumber/Gasfitter
  • Ryall Plumbing & Heating Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Justin Barnes
Lethbridge, AB

  • Lather-Interior Systems Mechanic
  • Alpine Drywall (Lethbridge) Ltd.
  • Lather-Interior Systems Mechanic High Achiever 2nd Year Scholarship
  • Alberta Interior Systems Contractors Association

Craig Bayda
Calgary, AB

  • Ironworker (Generalist)
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Generalist, 3rd Year) Scholarship
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Melissa  Bray
Sherwood Park, AB

  • Welder
  • Altasteel Ltd.
  • Suncor Energy Top Apprentice Female Welder Scholarship
  • Suncor Energy

Paul Buck
Lake Louise, AB

  • Electrician
  • Lake Louise Ski Area Ltd.
  • AOSP Top Electrician Apprenticeship Scholarship
  • Athabasca Oil Sands Project, (a joint venture among Shell Canada, Chevron Canada, and Marathon Oil Sands L.P.)

Marilyn  Bulanda
Medicine Hat, AB

  • Welder
  • P. Kingston Welding Ltd.
  • Canadian Welding Bureau (CWB) Scholarship
  • CWB Group

Hannibal Cull
Calgary, AB

  • Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental)
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental, 1st Year) Scholarship
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Corey Elliott
Sturgeon County, AB

  • Carpenter
  • C Bros Contracting Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Michael Engel
Calgary, AB

  • Glazier
  • Desa Glass Div Of Desa Holding
  • Alberta Glass Top Apprentice Glazier Scholarship
  • Alberta Glass

Dustin Green
Calgary, AB

  • Bricklayer
  • BFI Constructors/Gracom Masonry
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Douglas Koopmans
Edmonton, AB

  • Ironworker (Generalist)
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Generalist, 1st Year) Scholarship
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Jordan Kuchler
Calgary, AB

  • Glazier
  • Griffin Glass (1981) Ltd.
  • Glass and Architectural Metals Association Scholarship
  • Glass and Architectural Metals Association

Justin Marr
Calgary, AB

  • Cabinetmaker
  • Superior Wall Beds Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Warren Maskoske
Morinville, AB

  • Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic
  • Honeywell Ltd.
  • Sinclair Supply Ltd. Top Apprentice Scholarship
  • Sinclair Supply Ltd.

Anthony Reed
Edmonton, AB

  • Ironworker (Reinforcing)
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Reinforcing, 1st Year) Scholarship
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Darren  Strasdin
Westlock, AB

  • Sheet Metal
  • Westlock Plumbing & Heating Ltd
  • C.L. (Pat) Hill Memorial Scholarship
  • Charlton & Hill Ltd.

Ryan Vallor
Beaverlodge, AB

  • Steamfitter-Pipefitter
  • Flint Field Services
  • AOSP Top Steamfitter-Pipefitter Apprenticeship Scholarship
  • Athabasca Oil Sands Project, (a joint venture among Shell Canada, Chevron Canada, and Marathon Oil Sands L.P.)

Marcus Van Regen
Calgary, AB

  • Roofer
  • Sunik Construction Inc
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Matthew Weiers
Edmonton, AB

  • Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental)
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental, 2nd Year) Scholarship
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Adam Young
Calgary, AB

  • Ironworker (Generalist)
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Generalist, 2nd Year) Scholarship
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan