Board Members

Meet the current industry leaders who dedicate their time, energy and commitment to supporting – and growing – Alberta’s apprenticeship and industry training system.

Board Chair

j'Amey Bevan

j’Amey Bevan began her term as Board Chair on May 27, 2016.  She holds a Boilermaker trade certificate with an Interprovincial Standards Red Seal endorsement, an Achievement in Business Competencies Program (Blue Seal) certificate and a Masters degree in Leadership through Royal Roads University.

Ms. Bevan has worked in the industrial construction and maintenance industry for over 20 years and is the Boilermaker National Training Coordinator for Canada.

 

Read More >

Members Representing Employers in Designated Trades

Craig Mathes

Craig Mathes has served as a Board Member since May 2014 and was appointed the Board’s vice chair in May 2018. He holds a journeyperson certificate with an Interprovincial Standards Red Seal endorsement in the Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic trade, and a journeyperson certificate in the Gasfitter - Class A trade.

Read More >

Michael (Mike) Yorke

Mike Yorke holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the steamfitter-pipefitter trade, as well as trade certificate in the gasfitter trade.

 

Read More >

Joerg John

Joerg John has served as a board member since September 18, 2018. He holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the baker trade, as well as a Bachelor of Arts in Public Administration and Master Journeyman Baker certification from Germany.

Read More >

Simone Schendel Reese

Simone Schendel Reese has been appointed to the board effective June 12, 2019.  Ms. Schendel Reese holds a Bachelor of Computer Science degree from the DeVry Institute of Technology.

Read More >

Members Representing Employees in Designated Trades

Blaine Boutin

Blaine Boutin has served as a board member since May 27, 2016. Mr. Boutin holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the automotive services technician trade.

 

Read More >

Brian Dort

Brian Dort has served as a board member since February 7, 2018. Mr. Dort holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the industrial mechanic (millwright) trade. 

Read More >

Delaine Coleman

Delaine Coleman holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Standards Red Seal endorsement in the electrician trade as well as an industrial construction crew supervisor occupational certificate. She previously obtained Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Education degrees from the University of Lethbridge.

Read More >

Gursewak Mann

Gursewak Mann holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the steamfitter-pipefitter trade and a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the plumber and gasfitter Class- B trade.

Read More >

Members Representing Employers in Non-trade Occupations

Jordan Jolicoeur

Jordan Jolicoeur has served as a board member since March 8, 2019.  Mr. Jolicoeur holds an Alberta trade certificate in the electrician trade as well as a Master Electrician Certificate of Competency from the Safety Codes Council.

Read More >

Members Representing Employees in Non-trade Occupations

Delanee Daviau

Delanee Daviau has served as a board member since May 9, 2018. Mrs. Daviau holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Standards Red Seal endorsement in the welder trade.

 

Read More >

Freeman Willerton

Freeman Willerton has served on the board since February 7, 2018. Mr. Willerton holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the electrician trade.


Read More >