2016 Recipients of the Top Apprentice Award

Congratulations to the 62 recipients of the 2016 Top Apprentice Award!

Sort list by: Last Name - City/Town - Trade - Employer

RecipientTradeEmployer

Riley Unger
Legal

Agricultural Equipment Technician

Martin Deerline Edmonton

Christopher Payne
Strathmore

Appliance Service Technician

Hobart Food Equipment Group Canada

Steven Larone
Eckville

Appliance Service Technician - Commercial Appliance Service Technician

Key Food Equipment Services Ltd.

Gregory Mills
Calgary

Auto Body Technician

Carstar High River

Aaron Spears
Calgary

Auto Body Technician - Auto Body Prepper

South Pointe Toyota - Collision Centre

Christopher Ilao
Calgary

Auto Body Technician - Auto Body Refinisher

Boyd Auto Body & Glass (Northside)

Scott Westmaas
Edmonton

Auto Body Technician - Auto Body Repairer

City of Edmonton

Payton Marchand
Sherwood Park

Automotive Service Technician

Robin's Automotive Ltd

Allicia Irwin
Red Deer

Baker

Central Alberta Co-op Ltd.

Nicholas Konyer
Edmonton

Boilermaker

Boilermaker Apprenticeship Administration Agency (Alberta)

Eric Ball
Calgary

Bricklayer

Langeli's Stoneworks and Construction Ltd.

Andrew Spring
St. Albert

Cabinetmaker

Madsen's Custom Cabinets (1983) Ltd

Devon Froland
Hughenden

Carpenter

Holte Builders Ltd.

Stephen McConnell
Edmonton

Communication Technician

Turris Communications Ltd.

Aubrey Unruh
Dewberry

Concrete Finisher

Irish Creek Concrete Ltd

Jennifer Cearns
Warner

Cook

The Good Samaritan Society, Linden View

Edward Reid
Colinton

Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Boom Truck

Syncrude Canada Ltd.

Bogdan Kshanovskyy
Calgary

Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Mobile Crane

Strike Group Limited Partnership

Robert Kirkegaard
Calgary

Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Tower Crane

Pagnotta Industries Inc.

Clint Covey
Blackfalds

Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Wellhead Boom Truck

Halliburton Red Deer

Christopher Pearson
Calgary

Electric Motor Systems Technician

James Electric Motor Service

Pavel Kozanov
Calgary

Electrician

HB Construction Company Ltd. (Formerly Comstock)

Matthew Dubois
Red Deer

Floorcovering Installer

Carpet Superstore

Curtis Willms
Sherwood Park

Gasfitter (A)

Gateway Mechanical Services Inc.

Mark Reinhardt
Beaumont

Gasfitter (B)

Romaniuk Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd

Joshua Brady
Calgary

Glazier

Desa Glass Div Of Desa Holding

Katie-Ann Koch-Hale
Edmonton

Hairstylist

The Extensionist

Matthew Van Der Velde
Edmonton

Heavy Equipment Technician

Western Sterling Trucks Ltd.

Robin Parnell
Edmonton

Heavy Equipment Technician - Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic (Off Road)

Cummins Western Canada

Dean Coulson
Marwayne

Heavy Equipment Technician - Transport Trailer Mechanic

Advance Tank Centres

Michel Dumont
Morinville

Heavy Equipment Technician - Truck and Transport Mechanic

Namao Automotive Repair Ltd.

Matthew Thompson
Peace River

Instrument Technician

Peace River Pulp E/I Dept.

Logan Beingessner-Kerr
Okotoks

Insulator

Thermo Design Insulation

Brandon Howell
Leduc

Ironworker

Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency

Cody Mathieu
Lethbridge

Ironworker - Metal Building Systems Erector

Southwest Design and Construction Ltd.

Justin Henry
Edmonton

Ironworker - Reinforcing

Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency

Henry Van Der Sluis
Edmonton

Ironworker - Structural/Ornamental

PCL Industrial Constructors Inc

Lynnette Nisbet
Olds

Landscape Horticulturist

Town of Penhold

Samuel Gebre
Calgary

Lather - Interior Systems Mechanic

Alpine Drywall Calgary Ltd

Jeffrey Simser
Okotoks

Locksmith

Alberta Health Services, South Health Campus

Cory Edwards
Edmonton

Machinist

Clay's Industrial Supply Ltd.

Christopher Cochrane
Edmonton

Metal Fabricator (Fitter)

Metal Fabricators And Welding Ltd

Mitchell Lawton
Grande Prairie

Millwright

Clean Harbors Surface Rentals

Devin Dennison
Carrot Creek

Motorcycle Mechanic

Alberta Cycle Motor Sports

Brendan Lawrence
Beaumont

Outdoor Power Equipment Technician - Recreational Equipment

Coach Works Rv & Marine Ltd

David Ter-Voert
Fort McMurray

Painter and Decorator

Aluma Systems Canada Inc

Jessica Ingersoll
Whitecourt

Parts Technician - Materials Technician

Millar Western Forest Products

Samantha Niedzielski
Vermilion

Parts Technician - Parts Technician

Dennill's Agricenter

Ryan Vande Vyvere
Edmonton

Plumber and Gasfitter (B)

Arpi's North Inc

Travis Gano
Edmonton

Power System Electrician

Atco Electric

Shayne Waterfield
Fort McMurray

Powerline Technician

Shell Canada Energy

Martin Milkovich III
Grande Prairie

Recreation Vehicle Service Technician

Happy Trails Home & Leisure Centre

Robert Skeich
Edmonton

Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic

Northwest Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Ltd.

Luc Dumont
Sherwood Park

Rig Technician

Precision Drilling Corporation

Cheuk Ngai
Calgary

Roofer

Western Weather Protectors Ltd

David Wilson
Bellevue

Sheet Metal Worker

Morency Plumbing and Heating Ltd.

Jeffrey Kinash
Calgary

Sprinkler Systems Installer

Tyco Intergrated Fire & Security

Danny Derksen
Fort Saskatchewan

Steamfitter-Pipefitter

Gemec Services LP

Brandyn Lemke
Sherwood Park

Transport Refrigeration Technician

Polar Mobility Research Ltd.

Albert McEwen
Sturgeon County

Water Well Driller

Elk Point Drilling Corp

Volodymyr Kornishyn
Brooks

Welder

Da Pa Jo Construction

Eugene Enriquez
Wetaskiwin

Welder - Wire Process Operator

Supreme International Limited