2014 Recipients of the Top Apprentice Scholarship

Congratulations to the 21 recipients of the 2014 Top Apprentice Scholarship!

Sort list by: Last Name - City/Town - Trade - Scholarship - Donor

RecipientTrade & EmployerScholarship & Donor

Trevor Avery
Fort McMurray, Alberta

  • Ironworker
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Generalist, 1st yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Sean Balkwill
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Ironworker-Reinforcing
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Reinforcing, 1st yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Julian Bilodeau
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Bricklayer
  • Alliance Refractories Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Dominic Chai
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Welder
  • Pyramid Corporation
  • Canadian Welding Bureau (CWB)
  • CWB Group

Jesse Collard
Calgary, Alberta

  • Steamfitter-Pipefitter
  • Strike Energy Services Inc.
  • AOSP Top Steamfitter-Pipefitter Apprentice
  • Athabasca Oil Sands Project, (a joint venture among Shell Canada, Chevron Canada, and Marathon Oil Sands L.P.)

Kris Harrison
Grande Prairie, Alberta

  • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic
  • LSM Service Division Ltd.
  • Sinclair Supply Ltd. Top Apprentice
  • Sinclair Supply Ltd.

Jordan Hibbs
Calgary, Alberta

  • Ironworker-Structural
  • Ironworkers Local 725
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental, 2nd yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Brandon Howell
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Ironworker
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Generalist, 2nd yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Curtis Klippenstein
Tofield, Alberta

  • Lather-Interior Systems Mechanic
  • Klippenstein Interiors Inc.
  • Lather-Interior Systems Mechanic High Achiever 2nd Year
  • Alberta Interior Systems Contractors Association

Pavel Kozanov
Calgary, Alberta

  • Electrician
  • C & V Portable Accomodations Ltd.
  • AOSP Top Electrician Apprentice
  • Athabasca Oil Sands Project, (a joint venture among Shell Canada, Chevron Canada, and Marathon Oil Sands L.P.)

Caleb Kuerschner
Coaldale, Alberta

  • Sheet Metal Worker
  • Bridge Air Systems Ltd.
  • C.L. (Pat) Hill Memorial
  • Charlton & Hill Ltd.

Jason McLeod
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Ironworker
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Generalist, 3rd yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Justine Mercier
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Welder
  • Suncor Energy Top Apprentice Female Welder
  • Suncor Energy

Ian Newman
Cold Lake, Alberta

  • Plumber and Gasfitter
  • Maxcor Mechanical Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Adam Noden
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Carpenter
  • PCL Builders Inc.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Craig Poole
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Ironworker-Structural
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan - Top Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental, 1st yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Gregory Proctor
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Glazier
  • Summit Glass Contracting Inc.
  • Provincial Glaziers Association of Alberta Top Apprentice
  • Provincial Glaziers Association of Alberta

Aaron Rowsell
Calgary, Alberta

  • Cabinetmaker
  • Cambium Woodwork Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Tyrell Stefanik
Red Deer, Alberta

  • Roofer
  • Skyline Building Envelope Solutions
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Robert Werry
Edmonton, Alberta

  • Glazier
  • Beacon Glass Products Ltd.
  • Glass and Architectural Metals Association
  • Glass and Architectural Metals Association

Yong Quan Zhang
Calgary, Alberta

  • Glazier
  • Metro Glass Products Ltd.
  • Alberta Glass Top Apprentice Glazier
  • Alberta Glass