2015 Recipients of the Top Apprentice Scholarship

Congratulations to the 22 recipients of the 2015 Top Apprentice Scholarship!

Sort list by: Last Name - City/Town - Trade - Scholarship - Donor

RecipientTrade & EmployerScholarship & Donor

Ashley Aker
Calgary, AB

  • Steamfitter-Pipefitter
  • PCL Energy Inc.
  • AOSP Top Steamfitter-Pipefitter Apprentice Scholarship
  • Athabasca Oil Sands Project, (Shell Canada, Chevron Canada, and Marathon Oil Sands L.P.)

Eric Ball
Calgary, AB

  • Bricklayer
  • Langeli's Stoneworks and Construction Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Vincent Blanchette
Calgary, AB

  • Welder
  • Boilermaker Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Canadian Welding Bureau (CWB) Scholarship
  • CWB Group

Jeremy Burtch
Airdrie, AB

  • Glazier
  • Alpine Glass Inc.
  • Glass and Architectural Metals Association Scholarship
  • Glass and Architectural Association

Jacop Caspick
Calgary, AB

  • Electrician
  • Winchester Electric
  • Owen Baker Scholarship
  • Keyera Corporation

Emily Cavanaugh
Fort McMurray, AB

  • Welder
  • Acden Lemax Machine and Welding
  • Suncor energy Top Apprentice Female Welder Scholarship
  • Suncor Energy

Daniel Chalack
Bluffton, AB

  • Ironworker
  • Worley ParsonsCord Teamco Ltd.
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan Scholarship - Top Ironworker (Generalist, 1st yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Daryl Desjarlais
St. Albert, AB

  • Roofer
  • CCS Contracting Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Leith Earl
Grande Prairie, AB

  • Sheet Metal Worker
  • Prairie Metal Industries Inc.
  • C.L (Pat) Hill Memorial Scholarship
  • Charlton & Hill Ltd.

Damian Grosso
Calgary, AB

  • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic
  • Advanced Refrigeration HVAC Inc.
  • Sinclair Supply Ltd. Top Apprentice Scholarship
  • Sinclair Supply

Brandon Howell
Tofield, AB

  • Ironworker
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan Scholarship - Top Ironworker (Generalist, 3rd yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Andrew Hunt
Calgary, AB

  • Ironworker-Structural
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan Scholarship -Top Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental, 2nd yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Ty Jacobs
Busby, AB

  • Plumber/Gasfitter
  • Kt Plumbing and Heating Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Ian Middleston
Sturgeon County, AB

  • Lather-Interior Systems Mechanic
  • Kerr Interior Ltd.
  • Lather-Interior Systems Mechanic High Achiever 2nd Year Scholarship
  • Alberta Interior Systems Contractors Association

Taylor Moore
Fort Saskatchewan, AB

  • Ironworker
  • Canonbie Contracting Ltd.
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan Scholarship -Top Ironworker (Generalist, 2nd yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Stephen Nissen
Edmonton, AB

  • Cabinetmaker
  • Hughes Interior Millwork Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Scott Paulson
Camrose, AB

  • Carpenter
  • Align Builders Ltd.
  • Edmonton Construction Association High Achiever Scholarship
  • Edmonton Construction Association

Boyd Rabel
Airdrie, AB

  • Electrician
  • Ideal Electric and Controls Inc.
  • AOSP Top Electrician Apprentice Scholarship
  • Athabasca Oil Sands Project, (Shell Canada, Chevron Canada, and Marathon Oil Sands L.P.)

Colin Saplywy
Fort Saskatchewan, AB

  • Ironworker-Reinforcing
  • Cowboys Reinforcing Ltd.
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan Scholarship - Top Ironworker (Reinforcing, 1st yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Darian Vander Vliet
Edmonton, AB

  • Glazier
  • Flynn Canada Ltd.
  • Provincial Glazier Association of Alberta Top Apprenticeship Scholarship
  • Provincial Glazier Association of Alberta

Justin Weiers
Spruce Grove, AB

  • Ironworker-Structural
  • Ironworkers Apprenticeship Administration Agency
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan Scholarship -Top Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental, 1st yr)
  • Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Robert Werry
Edmonton, AB

  • Glazier
  • Beacon Glass Products Ltd.
  • Alberta Glass Top Apprentice Glazier Scholarship
  • Alberta Glass