Board Members

Meet the current industry leaders who dedicate their time, energy and commitment to supporting – and growing – Alberta’s apprenticeship and industry training system.

Board Chair

j'Amey Bevan

j’Amey Bevan began her term as Board Chair in May 2016. She holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Standards Red Seal endorsement in the boilermaker trade, an Achievement in Business Competencies Program (Blue Seal) certificate and a Masters degree of Arts in Leadership through Royal Roads University. She has been actively involved in the Boilermaker Provincial Apprenticeship Committee since 2005.

Read More >

Members Representing Employers in Designated Trades

Shawna Boreen

Shawna Boreen has served as a Board Member since June 2013. Shawna holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree from the University of Alberta. 

Read More >

Richard Daley

Richard Daley has served as a Board Member since May 2014. He holds an Alberta trade certificate in the cook trade as well as a Bachelor of Commerce and Hotel and Restaurant Administration Degree. Richard is a chef and owner/operator of Earl's Restaurant in Lethbridge. 

Read More >

Craig Mathes

Craig has served as a Board Member since May 2014. Prior to that, he served as a member of the refrigeration and air conditioning mechanic Provincial and Local Apprenticeship Committees over a nine-year period. 

Read More >

Michael (Mike) Yorke

Mike Yorke holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the steamfitter-pipefitter trade, as well as trade certificate in the gasfitter trade.  He is currently employed as Manager of Labour Relations at Northwest Redwater Partnership.

Read More >

Members Representing Employees in Designated Trades

Blaine Boutin

Blaine Boutin has served as a Board Member since May 2016. He holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the automotive service technician trade.  

Read More >

Delaine Coleman

Delaine Coleman holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Standards Red Seal endorsement in the electrician trade as well as Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Education degrees from the University of Lethbridge.

Read More >

Gursewak Mann

Gursewak Mann holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the steamfitter-pipefitter trade and a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Red Seal endorsement in the plumber and gasfitter (B) trade.

Read More >

Members Representing Employers in Non-trade Occupations

Shannon Eitzen

Shannon Eitzen has served as a Board Member since May 2014. She holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Standards Red Seal endorsement in the hairstylist trade. Shannon has been the owner/operator of Tangles Hair Studio in Red Deer since 1995. 

Read More >

Members Representing Employees in Non-trade Occupations

Kenneth (Ken) R. Bird

Ken Bird has served as a Board Member since June 2011. He holds a trade certificate with an Interprovincial Standards Red Seal endorsement in the welder trade and a Bachelor of Engineering degree from Ryerson University.

Read More >