2019 Recipients of the Top Apprentice Award

Congratulations to the 61 recipients of the 2019 Top Apprentice Award!

Sort list by: Last Name - City/Town - Trade - Employer

RecipientTradeEmployer

Cullen Luciow
Airdrie

Natural Gas Compression Technician

Fairbanks Morse

Robin Highberg
Ardmore

Auto Body Technician - Auto Body Repairer

CSN JD Collision 2007 Ltd.

Kyle Howard
Banff

Painter and Decorator

Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel

David Bacsu
Calgary

Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic

Comfort Aire Ltd.

Joshua Pitcher
Calgary

Ironworker (Metal Building Systems Erector)

Hamil Contracting Corp.

Sarah Verdiel
Calgary

Landscape Horticulturist

City Of Calgary Parks #189

Mark Weisner
Calgary

Lather (Interior Systems Mechanic)

Cullum Drywall Systems Ltd.

Thomas Lynch
Calgary

Sprinkler Systems Installer

IFP Solutions

Brendon Deck
Calgary

Transport Refrigeration Technician

Thermo King Calgary

Nathanael Eckstein
Calgary

Automotive Service Technician

North Hill Auto Service

Ciara Domeij
Calgary

Baker

SAFEWAY - Downtown Calgary

Dariusz Skalka
Calgary

Appliance Service Technician

Pepsi Cola

Diego Gapay
Calgary

Appliance Service Technician - Commercial Appliance Service Technician

1907064 Alberta Ltd

Harvey Shorrock
Calgary

Auto Body Technician

Dunwell Auto Restorations Ltd.

Jeffrey Steinburg
Calgary

Bricklayer

Jackson Masonry Ltd.

Bradford Thomson
Calgary

Cabinetmaker

Deerwood Custom Millwork

Liam Butterfield
Calgary

Concrete Finisher

Greco & Son Concrete & Construction Inc.

Erin Boukall
Calgary

Cook

SAIT Polytechnic

Gary Cobb
Calgary

Gasfitter - Class B

Action Furnace

Matthew Mundy
Calgary

Heavy Equipment Technician - Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic (Off Road)

Oakcreek Golf & Turf Inc

Maciej Gorczyca
Calgary

Insulator (Heat and Frost)

Mistras Group

Taro Okada
Cochrane

Electrician

Falco Electrical Systems Ltd

Richard Boulet
Crossfield

Recreation Vehicle Service Technician

Integrity RV (Olds) Ltd.

Zhiwei Chen
Edmonton

Power System Electrician

CNOOC Petroleum North America ULC

Mason Randell
Edmonton

Powerline Technician

Forbes Bros. Ltd

Anthony Bouk
Edmonton

Ironworker (Reinforcing)

Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Stephen Sokil
Edmonton

Motorcycle Mechanic

Echo Cycle Ltd.

Ryan Jowsey
Edmonton

Rig Technician

Precision Drilling Corporation

Travis Beane
Edmonton

Roofer

CCS Contracting Ltd.

Asa Heffer
Edmonton

Floorcovering Installer

Cutting Edge Contract Flooring Ltd.

Jonathan Diaczun
Edmonton

Gasfitter - Class A

Gateway Mechanical

Helmer Rolon
Edmonton

Electric Motor Systems Technician

SMS Equipment

Jarrod Oko
Edmonton

Industrial Mechanic (Millwright)

Blackstone Industrial Services

Daniel Bullock
Edmonton

Hairstylist

Ponytails & Horseshoes

Isaac Noonan
Edmonton

Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Boom Truck

DFI Corporation

Duncan Houssian
Edmonton

Auto Body Technician - Auto Body Prepper

Fix Auto Edmonton Yellowhead

Amanda Boyd
Fort McMurray

Parts Technician - Materials Technician

SMS Equipment Inc. (Fort McMurray, 63N)

Carl Lamoureux
Fort Saskatchewan

Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Tower Crane

Pagnotta Industries Inc.

Tyler Murphy
Grande Prairie

Parts Technician - Parts Technician

Propak Systems Ltd.

Kristopher Rueckert
Grande Prairie

Sheet Metal Worker

Standard Roofing & Exteriors Ltd.

Cody Pugh
Lacombe

Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Mobile Crane

Sterling Crane

Matthijs Baerends
Leduc

Agricultural Equipment Technician

Pentagon Farm Center Ltd.

Brandon Mintz
Lethbridge

Machinist

Lethbridge Industries Ltd.

Brenn Ulsifer
Lloydminster

Glazier

Creative Glass & Aluminum Ltd.

Connor Anderson
Medicine Hat

Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Wellhead Boom Truck

Iron Horse Energy Services

Christopher Garlough
Medicine Hat

Heavy Equipment Technician - Transport Trailer Mechanic

Tri-Line Carriers

Bretton Mannerfeldt
Rocky Mountain House

Steamfitter-Pipefitter

King Oilfield Contracting Inc.

Victor Kuefler
Sherwood Park

Locksmith

Expert Lock Services Ltd.

Ryan Johnson
Sherwood Park

Ironworker

Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Norman Mitchell
Spruce Grove

Boilermaker

Boilermaker Apprenticeship Administration Agency (Alberta)

Cody Gamble
Spruce Grove

Outdoor Power Equipment Technician - Recreational Equipment

Ecko Marine Ltd.

Ryno Du Plessis
St Albert

Heavy Equipment Technician - Truck and Transport Mechanic

Thompson Bros Const Ltd

Paul Yaceyko
St Paul

Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental)

Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan

Ryan Quinlan
St. Albert

Carpenter

Synergy Projects Ltd.

Cody Krenzler
Tees

Auto Body Technician - Auto Body Refinisher

Reflections On 66

Joshua Goddard
Thorhild

Welder

Ledcor

Tytus Friesen
Wetaskiwin

Plumber

Magnum Mechanical Systems Ltd.

Michael Tinis
Wetaskiwin

Communication Technician

Ralcomm Ltd. (Wetaskiwin)

Matt Pohl
Wetaskiwin

Heavy Equipment Technician

Parkland Ag & Auto Service Inc.

Cameron Willetts
Whitecourt

Instrumentation and Control Technician

XTO Energy Canada

Gordon Haag
Yellowhead County

Water Well Driller

Ashburn Drilling Ltd.