Apprentice Services

Registration Dates
Classroom Instruction
    Registration Instructions
        Registration Dates
    Class Catalogue
    About Classroom Instruction
        Delivery Method and Type
        Tuition and Fees
        Class Locations
        Special Accommodations
        Policies
Exams
    Exam Counselling Sheets
    Exam Bookings
    Challenge an Exam
    Exam Accommodations
    What to Bring
    Study Tips for Success
    AIT Training Plan
Financial Support
    Student Loans and Grants
        Pre-employment students
    Employment Insurance
    Scholarships
        High School Apprenticeship Scholarships
        Pre-Apprentice Scholarships
        AIT Scholarships
        Top Apprentice Scholarships
        World Skills Legacy Scholarship
        Scholarship Donors
    Apprentice Training Award
        Frequently Asked Questions
            
        Confirming Your Eligibility
    Consent to be Considered
Maintain your Records
Request a Document
Out-of-Province Mobility
Forms
Virtual Learning Strategist

2024 - 2025 Classroom Instruction Registration Dates

Apprenticeship classroom instruction registration is open on the following dates. Class registration opening time is 8:00 a.m. daily.

If you don't see your trade listed below, your classroom instruction is temporarily unavailable. Learn about other ways to continue your apprenticeship program.

Tuesday, May 14

  • Appliance Service Technician
  • Appliance Service Technician - Commercial
  • Auto Body Technician
  • Auto Body Technician - Prepper
  • Auto Body Technician - Repairer
  • Auto Body Technician - Refinisher
  • Automotive Service Technician
  • Baker
  • Boilermaker
  • Bricklayer
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Carpenter

Wednesday, May 15

  • Cook
  • Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Boom Truck
  • Crane and Hoisting Equipment Operator - Mobile Crane
  • Electric Motor Systems Technician
  • Glazier
  • Instrumentation and Control Technician
  • Insulator (Heat and Frost)

Thursday, May 16

  • Electrician

Tuesday, May 21

  • Industrial Mechanic (Millwright)
  • Ironworker (Metal Building Systems Erector)
  • Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental)
  • Ironworker (Reinforcing)
  • Landscape Horticulturist
  • Locksmith
  • Machinist
  • Agricultural Equipment Technician
  • Heavy Equipment Technician (HET)
  • HET - Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic (Off-Road)
  • HET - Truck and Transport Mechanic
  • HET - Transport Trailer Mechanic

Wednesday, May 22

  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Outdoor Power Equipment Technician - Recreational Equipment
  • Parts Technician - Parts Technician
  • Parts Technician - Materials Technician
  • Power System Electrician
  • Powerline Technician
  • Recreation Vehicle Service Technician
  • Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic
  • Roofer
  • Transport Refrigeration Technician

Thursday, May 23

  • Barber
  • Gasfitter - Class A
  • Gasfitter - Class B
  • Hairstylist
  • Plumber
  • Sheet Metal Worker
  • Sprinkler Systems Installer
  • Steamfitter-Pipefitter
  • Water Well Driller
  • Welder
  • Welder - Wire Process Operator
Contact us with any questions

Are you an expert in one or more of Alberta’s skilled Trades?

Apply to become a member of the My Skilled Trades Network and share your feedback with us to have a say in the future of your trade!

Once you respond, we won't ask you again during this session.